2B Wendell Rijo #65
Age: 30 | Bats: R | Throws: R | Morale: Unhappy
05/10/2026
2B WENDELL RIJO #65 - AGE: 30 - BATS: R - THROWS: R - MORALE: UNHAPPY
G AB H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K AVG OBP SLG SB WAR
22 82 28 6 1 2 17 19 16 .341 .471 .512 3 0.8
BATTING RATINGS (OSA)
Overall Overall Vs Left Vs Right  
Contact 45 45 45
BABIP 45 50 45
Avoid K's 45 45 45
Gap 50 55 50
Power 35 40 35
Eye 45 45 40
FIELDING RATINGS
Catcher Infield Outfield
Range: - 50 55
Errors: - 55 55
Arm: - 45 45
Turn DP: - 60 -
Framing: - - -
POSITION RATINGS
Pitcher: - Shortstop: 40
Catcher: - Left Field: -
1st Base: - Center Field: -
2nd Base: 55 Right Field: -
3rd Base: 45
       
RUN/BUNT
Running Speed: 35
Stealing Aggressiveness: 50
Stealing Ability: 60
Baserunning Inst.: 50
Sacrifice Bunt: 55
Bunt for Hit: 55
   
GAME LOG, LAST 10 GAMES
Date Vs. Result AB R H BI HR BB K SB
05/08/2026 SPR Win, 12-4 5 1 2 0 0 0 1 0
05/06/2026 @ FW Win, 11-8 5 2 2 0 0 1 1 1
05/05/2026 @ FW Win, 8-5 4 1 1 1 0 1 0 1
05/04/2026 SBE Loss, 2-8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
05/03/2026 SBE Loss, 1-8 2 0 0 0 0 1 1 0
05/02/2026 SBE Win, 5-4 4 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
05/01/2026 APP Win, 6-5 4 1 2 0 0 2 2 0
04/30/2026 APP Win, 5-3 5 1 1 0 0 0 2 0
04/29/2026 APP Loss, 3-5 3 0 0 0 0 2 1 0
04/27/2026 @ QC Loss, 1-4 5 0 1 0 0 0 2 0
Birthday:09/04/1995
Born in:La Romana, LA
Nationality:Dominican
Height:5' 11"
Weight:190 lbs
Local Popularity:Unknown
National Pop.:Unknown
STATUS
Contract:Minor League Contract
Salary:-
Signed Through:-
Major Service:
Service This Yr:
40-Man Service:
Pro Service:
Arbitration Eligibility:
Option Years:
Contract Extension:
Drafted:-
MIDWEST LEAGUE 2026 BATTING STATS
Batting G AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K AVG OBP SLG OPS WOBA ISO wRC+
Overall 22 82 28 6 1 2 17 17 19 16 .341 .471 .512 .983 .449 .171 137
Batting GS PA HP IW CI GDP SH SF TB EBH SB CS SB% RC RC/27 WAR  
Overall 20 105 2 1 0 1 1 1 42 9 3 0 100.0 22.8 10.78 .8  
Batting   AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SF SH HP AVG OBP SLG OPS
Versus Left   19 10 2 0 0 3 2 0 3 0 0 0 .526 .526 .632 1.158
Versus Right   63 18 4 1 2 14 15 19 13 1 1 2 .286 .459 .476 .935
Batting   AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SF SH HP AVG OBP SLG OPS
This Week   14 5 0 0 0 1 4 2 2 0 0 0 .357 .438 .357 .795
Last Week   23 5 2 1 0 0 2 6 8 0 0 0 .217 .379 .391 .771
April   58 20 6 0 2 16 12 13 11 1 1 2 .345 .473 .552 1.025
May   24 8 0 1 0 1 5 6 5 0 0 0 .333 .467 .417 .883
Career   833 246 50 4 23 122 147 150 193 4 15 19 .295 .413 .448 .860
Home   32 10 1 1 0 2 5 9 9 0 1 1 .312 .476 .406 .882
Road   50 18 5 0 2 15 12 10 7 1 0 1 .360 .468 .580 1.048
Grass   69 24 4 1 2 14 16 17 13 1 1 2 .348 .483 .522 1.005
Turf   13 4 2 0 0 3 1 2 3 0 0 0 .308 .400 .462 .862
Day   22 7 2 0 0 5 4 5 4 0 0 0 .318 .444 .409 .854
Night   60 21 4 1 2 12 13 14 12 1 1 2 .350 .481 .550 1.031
As Starter   81 28 6 1 2 17 17 18 15 1 1 2 .346 .471 .519 .989
As Reliever / Substitution   1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 .000 .500 .000 .500
CAREER BATTING STATS
Year/Team/League Age G AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB HP SF K SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS OPS+ wRC+ WAR
CAREER MINOR LEAGUE BATTING STATS
Year/Team/League Age G AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB HP SF K SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS OPS+ wRC+ WAR
2013 Mesa - R 17 39 129 29 6 0 2 25 11 11 3 1 42 3 0 .225 .299 .318 .616 57 52 -1.0
2013 Medicine Hat - R 17 10 24 5 2 0 0 1 2 2 0 1 7 0 0 .208 .259 .292 .551 38 29 -0.2
2013 Total - R 17 49 153 34 8 0 2 26 13 13 3 2 49 3 0 .222 .292 .314 .606 54 48 -1.1
2014 Mesa - R 18 30 93 32 1 1 5 17 22 26 5 0 23 4 4 .344 .508 .538 1.046 147 157 1.2
2015 Medicine Hat - R 19 34 141 47 7 1 7 27 39 31 7 0 45 3 5 .333 .475 .546 1.021 140 145 1.4
2015 Bellingham - S A 19 37 151 44 4 2 2 15 17 16 5 0 39 4 2 .291 .378 .384 .762 96 96 0.7
2016 Medicine Hat - R 20 33 130 40 4 5 9 38 25 31 3 1 37 7 8 .308 .448 .623 1.072 161 152 1.3
2016 Bellingham - S A 20 37 151 41 6 1 4 20 30 18 3 1 40 3 6 .272 .358 .404 .762 103 99 0.4
2016 San Antonio - A 20 17 66 15 2 0 1 6 8 5 2 0 20 4 0 .227 .301 .303 .604 55 52 0.0
2017 Midland - AA 21 117 441 122 27 2 8 55 64 68 7 2 127 10 10 .277 .380 .401 .782 90 90 0.5
2018 Bellingham - S A 22 9 23 3 0 0 0 3 3 8 1 0 8 1 0 .130 .375 .130 .505 31 23 -0.0
2018 San Antonio - A 22 91 343 105 19 1 13 51 65 60 9 1 72 8 9 .306 .421 .481 .902 115 116 2.2
2019 San Antonio - A 23 52 173 52 9 2 4 25 29 31 2 1 42 3 2 .301 .411 .445 .856 115 112 0.5
2020 Fremont - A 24 118 460 156 27 1 20 116 129 95 8 8 85 7 2 .339 .454 .533 .986 133 133 4.2
2021 San Antonio - A 25 33 95 28 6 0 2 14 17 25 3 1 24 1 1 .295 .452 .421 .873 143 123 0.9
2021 Fremont - A 25 63 219 48 8 1 7 24 28 34 5 2 38 3 2 .219 .335 .361 .695 90 89 0.6
2021 Total - A 25 96 314 76 14 1 9 38 45 59 8 3 62 4 3 .242 .372 .379 .751 107 100 1.5
2022 London - AA 26 108 376 103 26 5 18 62 57 51 1 2 79 2 4 .274 .360 .513 .874 118 119 2.4
2023 Grand Rapids - A 27 19 74 18 8 0 1 9 11 10 1 0 19 2 0 .243 .341 .392 .733 84 79 0.1
2023 London - AA 27 73 229 52 11 1 7 32 28 39 7 1 67 5 1 .227 .355 .376 .731 84 85 -0.1
2024 London - AA 28 38 118 36 10 0 4 12 13 15 0 1 21 2 3 .305 .381 .492 .872 104 101 0.1
2024 Vancouver - AAA 28 34 91 21 5 0 4 10 10 5 0 0 14 0 2 .231 .271 .418 .688 70 64 0.1
2025 Vancouver - AAA 29 63 184 47 11 1 10 34 31 20 3 2 29 1 1 .255 .335 .489 .824 99 95 0.0
2026 Grand Rapids - A 30 22 82 28 6 1 2 17 17 19 2 1 16 3 0 .341 .471 .512 .983 136 137 0.8
Total PCL 97 275 68 16 1 14 44 41 25 3 2 43 1 3 .247 .315 .465 .780 90 85
Total EL 219 723 191 47 6 29 106 98 105 8 4 167 9 8 .264 .362 .466 .828 104 105
Total TL 117 441 122 27 2 8 55 64 68 7 2 127 10 10 .277 .380 .401 .782 90 90
Total CAL 181 679 204 35 2 27 140 157 129 13 10 123 10 4 .300 .416 .477 .894 119 120
Total MWL 234 833 246 50 4 23 122 147 150 19 4 193 21 12 .295 .413 .448 .860 114 110
Total NWL 83 325 88 10 3 6 38 50 42 9 1 87 8 8 .271 .369 .375 .744 93 91
Total Pio 77 295 92 13 6 16 66 66 64 10 2 89 10 13 .312 .447 .559 1.007 142 140
Total ARZ 69 222 61 7 1 7 42 33 37 8 1 65 7 4 .275 .396 .410 .805 99 100
CAREER POSTSEASON BATTING STATS
Year/Team/League Age G AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB HP SF K SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS OPS+ wRC+ WAR
2018 Bellingham - NWL 22 4 11 2 0 0 0 0 1 6 0 0 9 1 0 .182 .471 .182 .652 69 83 0.2
2020 Fremont - CAL 24 9 37 16 1 0 3 12 8 3 1 0 6 0 0 .432 .488 .703 1.191 179 181 1.0
2021 Fremont - CAL 25 2 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .250 .250 .250 .500 37 32 0.0
Total CAL 11 41 17 1 0 3 12 8 3 1 0 7 0 0 .415 .467 .659 1.125 167 168
Total NWL 4 11 2 0 0 0 0 1 6 0 0 9 1 0 .182 .471 .182 .652 69 83
CAREER FIELDING STATS
Year/Team/League POS G GS PO A DP TC E PCT INN RNG ZR EFF PB RSTA RTO RTO%
2013 Medicine Hat - R 2B 1 0 3 0 0 3 0 1.000 2.0 13.50 +0.0 1.069
2013 Mesa - R 2B 36 36 65 64 20 139 10 .928 298.0 3.90 -7.0 .853
2013 Mesa - R 3B 2 2 2 1 2 4 1 .750 17.0 1.59 -1.0 .363
2013 Medicine Hat - R SS 9 7 12 15 4 30 3 .900 63.0 3.86 -0.6 .948
2013 Mesa - R SS 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 4.0 0.00 0.0 .000
2014 Mesa - R 2B 26 23 34 47 12 82 1 .988 201.0 3.63 +1.9 1.077
2014 Mesa - R SS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 2.0 0.00 0.0 .000
2015 Bellingham - S A 2B 33 33 67 81 25 148 0 1.000 287.1 4.64 +2.0 1.045
2015 Medicine Hat - R 2B 32 32 55 68 25 128 5 .961 284.1 3.89 +2.0 1.049
2015 Bellingham - S A SS 4 4 0 8 2 8 0 1.000 35.0 2.06 +0.2 1.056
2016 San Antonio - A 2B 16 16 31 39 13 71 1 .986 138.0 4.57 +1.2 1.062
2016 Bellingham - S A 2B 29 29 48 71 13 120 1 .992 257.0 4.17 +2.3 1.055
2016 Medicine Hat - R 2B 33 33 69 90 34 160 1 .994 291.1 4.91 +0.3 1.006
2016 San Antonio - A SS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 2.0 0.00 0.0 .000
2016 Bellingham - S A SS 9 8 12 15 7 30 3 .900 71.0 3.42 -2.1 .803
2016 Medicine Hat - R SS 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 1.000 4.0 4.50 +0.0 1.049
2017 Midland - AA 2B 110 109 253 273 73 530 4 .992 965.2 4.90 -1.3 .990
2017 Midland - AA SS 1 1 3 2 1 7 2 .714 8.0 5.62 -2.0 .203
2018 San Antonio - A 2B 67 67 123 139 39 264 2 .992 583.1 4.04 +6.3 1.097
2018 Bellingham - S A 2B 4 4 12 11 5 23 0 1.000 37.0 5.59 +1.4 1.331
2018 San Antonio - A 3B 18 18 10 29 2 41 2 .951 160.0 2.19 -1.8 .914
2018 Bellingham - S A 3B 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 .000 9.0 0.00 0.0 .000
2018 San Antonio - A SS 1 0 1 3 0 4 0 1.000 3.2 9.82 +0.1 1.054
2018 Bellingham - S A SS 4 2 2 5 2 7 0 1.000 23.2 2.66 +0.1 1.068
2019 San Antonio - A 2B 10 7 19 29 12 48 0 1.000 71.2 6.03 +0.5 1.036
2019 San Antonio - A 3B 6 6 2 10 2 13 1 .923 54.1 1.99 +0.2 .987
2019 San Antonio - A SS 4 4 3 5 2 9 1 .889 29.1 2.45 -2.3 .530
2019 San Antonio - A LF 14 14 38 0 0 41 3 .927 119.0 2.87 -2.1 .914
2019 San Antonio - A CF 4 4 7 2 1 10 1 .900 35.0 2.31 -0.4 .885
2019 San Antonio - A RF 9 6 15 1 0 17 1 .941 65.0 2.22 +0.1 1.005
2020 Fremont - A 1B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 1.0 0.00 0.0 .000
2020 Fremont - A 2B 102 99 243 305 84 555 7 .987 908.0 5.43 +4.9 .993
2020 Fremont - A 3B 2 2 0 3 0 5 2 .600 21.0 1.29 -1.3 .539
2020 Fremont - A SS 13 13 18 26 7 46 2 .957 112.2 3.51 -0.8 .905
2021 Fremont - A 1B 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 0.0 0.00 0.0 .000
2021 San Antonio - A 1B 5 5 34 4 6 38 0 1.000 44.0 7.77 +0.4 1.055
2021 Fremont - A 2B 45 38 95 111 36 210 4 .981 387.0 4.79 +1.4 1.022
2021 San Antonio - A 2B 22 19 38 47 16 85 0 1.000 175.1 4.36 -0.6 .944
2021 Fremont - A 3B 10 10 6 17 0 25 2 .920 68.2 3.01 +0.3 1.015
2021 Fremont - A SS 6 4 4 11 1 15 0 1.000 38.1 3.52 -1.5 .726
2021 San Antonio - A LF 2 2 5 0 0 5 0 1.000 17.0 2.65 +0.0 .987
2021 Fremont - A RF 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 1.000 8.2 1.04 -0.2 .979
2022 London - AA 2B 57 50 85 142 33 230 3 .987 457.0 4.47 +1.7 1.026
2022 London - AA 3B 3 3 1 4 0 5 0 1.000 26.0 1.73 +0.3 1.064
2022 London - AA SS 46 45 66 110 34 180 4 .978 385.0 4.11 -1.0 .999
2022 London - AA CF 2 2 4 1 0 5 0 1.000 18.0 2.50 -0.3 .811
2023 London - AA 1B 8 7 42 2 8 44 0 1.000 65.0 6.09 -0.5 .810
2023 London - AA 2B 14 5 13 16 4 29 0 1.000 59.2 4.37 -0.5 .944
2023 Grand Rapids - A 2B 5 4 7 15 4 22 0 1.000 37.0 5.35 -0.3 .853
2023 London - AA 3B 17 16 6 26 3 33 1 .970 134.1 2.14 -1.1 .954
2023 Grand Rapids - A 3B 7 7 1 9 0 10 0 1.000 62.0 1.45 +0.7 1.073
2023 London - AA SS 5 5 6 15 4 22 1 .955 44.0 4.30 -0.8 .934
2023 London - AA CF 18 16 47 0 0 47 0 1.000 149.0 2.84 -4.4 .909
2024 Vancouver - AAA 2B 23 17 32 43 12 75 0 1.000 157.2 4.28 +1.2 1.048
2024 London - AA 2B 8 6 10 9 4 21 2 .905 57.2 2.97 -1.2 .850
2024 Vancouver - AAA 3B 4 2 2 2 0 4 0 1.000 22.1 1.61 -0.0 1.007
2024 London - AA 3B 13 13 7 25 5 33 1 .970 113.2 2.53 -0.2 .955
2024 Vancouver - AAA SS 3 3 3 11 0 14 0 1.000 27.0 4.67 +0.8 1.050
2024 London - AA SS 5 5 6 14 6 20 0 1.000 43.0 4.19 -0.3 .950
2025 Vancouver - AAA 2B 36 26 44 67 11 114 3 .974 248.2 4.02 -3.6 .911
2025 Vancouver - AAA 3B 8 8 4 12 1 17 1 .941 72.0 2.00 -1.0 .923
2025 Vancouver - AAA SS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 0.0 0.00 0.0 .000
2025 Vancouver - AAA RF 8 8 8 0 0 8 0 1.000 69.0 1.04 -0.8 .895
2026 Grand Rapids - A 2B 13 10 14 21 6 36 1 .972 103.0 3.06 +0.5 1.015
2026 Grand Rapids - A 3B 4 4 1 8 0 10 1 .900 37.0 2.19 +0.1 .859
2026 Grand Rapids - A SS 5 5 3 9 1 12 0 1.000 43.0 2.51 -0.1 1.026
TOTAL 1B 14 12 76 6 14 82 0 1.000 110.0 6.71 -0.1 .953
TOTAL 2B 722 663 1360 1688 481 3093 45 .985 6007.2 4.57 +12.9 1.006
TOTAL 3B 95 92 42 146 15 200 12 .940 797.1 2.12 -4.9 .933
TOTAL SS 120 106 139 251 71 406 16 .961 938.2 3.74 -10.2 .924
TOTAL LF 16 16 43 0 0 46 3 .935 136.0 2.85 -2.0 .923
TOTAL CF 24 22 58 3 1 62 1 .984 202.0 2.72 -5.1 .899
TOTAL RF 18 15 24 1 0 26 1 .962 142.2 1.58 -0.9 .965
PLAYER HISTORY
08/15/2024 Goes 5-5 against the Albany Ambassadors, with 3 2B, 1 HR, 1 RBI and 2 R.
10/03/2024 Retired from professional baseball.
12/20/2024 Returned from retirement.
01/01/2025 OSA scouting updated ratings: Contact: 45; Power: 40; Eye: 45.
01/01/2026 OSA scouting updated ratings: Contact: 45; Power: 40; Eye: 45.
Saturday, May 9th , 2026 - OOTP Baseball 27.2 Build 59